Privacy Policy

1.1 Privacy policy

Last updated: July 2014


1. We respect your privacy
University of Sydney Union respects your right to privacy and this policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.
 
We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes indicated in our policy, where we have your consent to do so, or as otherwise required or authorised by law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you or that is received by us will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring protection of your personal information.
 
Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any other relevant law.
 
“Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.   
 
2. What personal information we collect
We may collect the following types of personal information from you:
●        name
●        address
●        phone number
●        information about the goods or services you have ordered
●        information from enquiries you have made
●        communications between us
●        credit card information
 
3.  Why we collect your personal information  
We collect and receive personal information about you in order to conduct our business.  From time to time we may offer other products and services.

4. How we collect your personal information
We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including: when you interact with us electronically or in person; when you access our website; and when we provide our services to you.

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information only directly from you. However, we will also collect information about you from third parties such as from our contractors who supply services to us, or from other individuals or companies as authorised by you.  

If you do not provide the information requested by us, we may not be able to provide you with our services.

If you provide personal information to us about someone else, you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to us and that, without us taking any further steps required by privacy laws, we may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. For example, you should take reasonable steps to ensure the individual concerned is aware of the various matters detailed in this Privacy Policy. The individual must also provide the consents set out in this Privacy Policy in respect of how we will deal with their personal information.
 
5. Use of your personal information
We use your information to provide our service to you. We also use it to improve our service to you. 

We do not provide your information to third parties, except that we may provide your information to our business partners who assist us in the provision of our services to you.
 
We will not disclose your information to overseas recipients.
 
6. Direct marketing 
From time to time we may use your personal information to notify you of opportunities that we think you might be interested in.
 
If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by contacting us on webrequest@usu.edu.au. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.
 
7. Security of your personal information
We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. However we are not liable for any unauthorised access to this information.
 
8. Access to your personal information
You can access and update your personal information by contacting us on webrequest@usu.edu.au. We may charge a fee for our reasonable costs in retrieving and supplying the information to you.
 
There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information. For example, such a situation would be information relating to an existing or anticipated legal proceeding with you, or if your request is vexatious.
 
An explanation will be provided to you if we deny you access to your personal information we hold.

9. Updating your personal information
It is important to our relationship that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we will ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.
 
If you consider that any information we hold about you is incorrect, you should contact us on webrequest@usu.edu.au to have it updated. We will generally rely on you to assist us in informing us if the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.
 
10. Complaints about privacy
If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to Holme Building, Level 4, Holme Building, Science Rd, the University of Sydney, NSW 2006. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint. 

11. Business without identifying you
In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information. Such a situation would be where you make general inquiries about interest rates or current promotional offers.

12. Changes
Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. The revised versions will be uploaded onto our website, so please check back from time to time.
 
13. Website
When you visit our website
When you come on to our website we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.
 
Cookies
As is very common for companies, we use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. We use cookies to improve the experience of people using our website.
 
Third party sites
Our site has links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for these sites or the consequences of you going on to those sites.

 Page last updated: July 2014